I was tagged for this ages ago for this post and I just haven’t got round to doing it until now! I’m still catching up on tags and awards. So I was tagged for the Candy Book Tag by Thisismybookshelfblog – a belated big thank you for the tag! You should definitely take a look at this blog, if you haven’t already. It is full of great honest reviews and other book-related posts.
I hope you enjoy this post!
Apples – ah, it was deep, meaningful and probably won a lot of awards, but um, it wasn’t really your thing.
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green. It was a good book but it was just too sad for me. I don’t like such sad books, but I can see why it’s been so popular. It is a really well-written book and everything, just way too sad, haha!
Black Jellybeans – why do these exist?
Aw, I wouldn’t like to name a book that I wished I didn’t exist! Actually, thinking about it, I’ve never felt this way about a book except maybe The Liar’s Chair by Rebecca Whitney which didn’t really seem to have a purpose (seriously, nothing happened!), but otherwise, I think I’ve been pretty lucky!
Chocolate Kisses – aw, this book had the best romance.
Without a shadow of a doubt – Me Before You by Jojo Moyes. I still haven’t got over this book! It was really amazing and I just loved the bond between Will and Louisa. This book is really special to me – I just loved it. One of my favourite books of the year so far.
Jelly-spiders – eek! You had to check under your bed every night for a week after reading this one.
In all honesty, I haven’t read that many horror stories, despite being a MASSIVE horror film fan. I need to start reading horror! I didn’t have to check under my bed after reading it because it wasn’t scary in that way, but A Monster Calls is very eerie.
Jumb0-Lollipop – this book took you ages to get through, but hey, you finished it!
Jane Austen’s Northanger Abbey took me quite a long time to read, but it was worth it because it was a great book. Long classics always take me a bit longer to read, generally. But they’re always worth it – I always really enjoy a good old classic, especially in the winter time when it just seems right to curl up with a good old book! 🙂
Cotton candy – Admit it, you loved this when you were younger (you probably still do). Think children’s or MG.
I just loved (and still love!) Enid Blyton books when I was younger. My favourites are the Famous Five and the Malory Towers books. They’re so great and adventurous. Enid Blyton is the person who really encouraged me to read.
I really hope you’ve enjoy this (very sweet, haha!) post. Sorry I haven’t been keeping up with my post schedule lately. I really need to get back into a routine! I’ll have a review for you within the next couple of days.
I’ve been meaning to read some other Jane Austen’s for ages now! I’ve only read Sense and Sensibility so maybe I’ll bump Northanger Abbey to the top of my list! Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw, thank you! And you should definitely read some more Jane Austens! ‘Northanger Abbey’ is great if you like Gothic stuff, and ‘Pride and Prejudice’ is just unmissable! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gothic is one of my favourite genres so I definitely won’t be skipping that one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw great, you’ll love it then! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
this is such a cool tag, great answers!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw, thank you Kirsty! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really need to read Me Before You, it sounds amazing! I can understand what you mean about the Fault In Our Stars – I loved it, but I always love a book that can make me cry
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d thoroughly recommend ‘Me Before You’ – it is a beautiful story! I hope you enjoy it when you get round to reading it – I’d love to know what you thought about it. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
A Monster Calls is a whole nother level of book omg. Yes ♡♡
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I completely agree. It is an incredibly thoughtful and deep story. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with you about The Fault in Our Stars. It was sweet and romantic, but not really my cup of tea. I also don’t think I’ll ever completely get over Me Before You 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw, I agree – ‘Me Before You’ is just unbeatable in my opinion. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person