I was tagged by J.Belk @ J.Belk Books to do the Burn, Re-Write and Re-Read Book Tag! Thank you very much! If you haven’t visited J.Belk’s blog yet, I highly recommend that you take a look! Her blog is amazing and she is a very nice person to chat with! 🙂 I was really excited to get tagged to do this one – it’s such a good idea! If you haven’t come across this tag before, let me tell you what the rules are:
The Rules:
- Randomly choose 3 books that you have read.
- For each group, decide which book to burn, re-write and re-read.
- Repeat until you have completed 3 rounds (or 6 rounds).
Round 1:
So for Round 1 we’ve got: The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins, Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard and Insurgent by Veronica Roth.
Burn: I’m going to be burning Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard. If you’ve read my review of this book, you will already know why! It’s basically because I think Victoria borrowed from a lot of books and just merged them all into one quite jumbled book. I didn’t like the main character, either – it’s just something I wouldn’t recommend.
Re-Write: I’m going to say I’ll re-write Insurgent by Veronica Roth. Ooh, the series started off so promising, and from the moment I picked up this second book in the trilogy, I could see it was all going down-hill. I much preferred the film made of this book, so if I was to re-write it, I would base it around the events in the film.
Re-Read: I’m definitely going to be re-reading The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins. It was a very clever thriller and the characters were great. I also loved how the book was written in the perspective of three different people and the outcome was very satisfying. This book sparked my love of thrillers!
Round 2:
Oh no – love all these books, so I suppose it’s just going to be a matter of which I love the most! For round 2, the books are: Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher, The Sisters by Claire Douglas and Alice by Christina Henry.
Burn: I’m so sorry, but I’m going to burn Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher! It’s such a good, powerful book, but it’s a little on the depressing side for me, which is why it’s going to have to be the one that I will be burning. But it carries a huge, moving message, and although I am burning it, I would still highly recommend you read it.
Re-Write: I didn’t expect the book that I’ll be choosing to re-write, to deal with the issues it dealt with. Since Alice in Wonderland is very much a children’s book, I expected Alice by Christina Henry to be a slightly more warped version of that book, but it was a book that dealt heavily with rape and violence, which surprised me a little, but it was still a very unique and interesting book, so it’s just going to be re-written!
Re-Read: And finally, I’ll be re-reading The Sisters by Claire Douglas – without a doubt. I just loved that book, and I’m surprised that I haven’t heard more about it. The atmosphere and the chilling relationships between the characters in this book are very compelling and make the book very unpredictable.
Round 3:
And finally, the books in round 3 are Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn, Me Being Me Is Exactly As Insane As You Being You by Todd Hasak-Lowy, and Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins.
Burn: I think I’d burn this book just because of it’s annoyingly long title! Yep, I’m burning Me Being Me Is Exactly as Insane As You Being You. It wasn’t really that great a book. If it wasn’t for the fact that this book is written completely in lists, I was have totally ignored it because the story is very bland and uninteresting, but yeah, it’s written in lists, so it held my attention for a little longer.
Re-Write: I would re-write Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins because I think the ending is quite disappointing and I wouldn’t have had some of the characters killed that Suzanne Collins killed off. Also, I wouldn’t have ended everything so nicely. I would have left the option open for a fourth book, so readers would have been left guessing for a bit.
Re-Read: And of course I would most definitely re-read Gillian Flynn’s fantastic debut Sharp Objects. It was an amazing book, in a nut-shell. I just loved the gripping storyline and the unusual setting – and the characters were fantastic!
I tag:
(Please feel free to ignore this if you have already been tagged, etc)
Ouch, you had some tough choices! I agree that Sharp Objects is a fantastic debut – I found it much more gripping than Gone Girl, on the whole! x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah I did! ‘Sharp Objects’ is amazing, I loved it. The characters were very deceiving and I liked it the most out of all of Gillian Flynn’s books. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You powered through valiantly though haha! For sure – she’s the queen of writing surprising characters, I think! I can never totally figure out who, if anyone, I’m supposed to be rooting for and I love that about her. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, there’s always a little twist in her character’s personalities. She’s a great author. I really want her to write another book! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too! It seems like its been ages since she did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You tagged Larkin (Wonderfilled Reads), but linked my blog 🙈 Just thought I’d let you know so you can make sure Larkin sees this post if that’s who you meant!
Anyway, great choices! I would definitely save 13 Reasons Why from being burnt though haha 😝
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oops! 😮 I’m so sorry about that. I’ve edited the post and tagged you both! 🙂
I know, it pained me to say I’d burn ’13 Reasons Why’ – it’s such a great book, it was just a matter of my preference. 🙂
LikeLike
Thank you for the tag! I’ll have to see if I can do this sometime! It sounds like fun. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome, Lana, and I hope you have fun doing the tag. It’s a really good one to do! 🙂
LikeLike
Alrighty! Hopefully I’ll have time to do it.
LikeLiked by 1 person